Phila Folk Festival Schedule

The Mt. Airy-based Philadelphia Folksong Society produces this festival. Thursday night’s music shows are for campers only.

 

 

 

Thursday Aug 18th

World Cafe® with David Dye: Thursday Camper Concert w/Terrance Simien, Amanda Shires, and Joel Plaskett Emergency Camp Stage 7:20pm
Amanda Shires Camp Stage 7:30pm
Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience Camp Stage 7:30pm
Joel Plaskett Emergency Camp Stage 7:30pm

 

Friday Aug 19th

 

Rehearsal for the Great Groove Band Lobby stage 10:30am
Madison Violet Showcase Camp Stage 11:00am
The Kennedys Showcase Camp Stage 11:00am
Folk Dancing with Hanny Budnick Lobby stage 12:00pm
Family Singalong led by Jeremy Birnbaum Dulcimer Grove 1:00pm
Brad Hinton Lobby stage 2:00pm
Burning Bridget Cleary Lobby stage 2:00pm
The Berrys Lobby Stage 2:00pm
Wes Mattheau and the New Way Down Lobby stage 2:00pm
Hoots & Hellmouth Main stage 2:30pm
Birdie Busch Main stage 2:30pm
US Rails Main stage 2:30pm
Hogmaw Main stage 2:30pm
Philadelphia Jug Band Main stage 2:30pm
Cajun Dance Party with Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys Lobby stage 4:00pm
First Person Arts/Story Slam Lobby stage 5:00pm
Dance with Groovemama and Ron Buchanan Lobby stage 7:00pm
Justin Townes Earle Main stage 7:30pm
Roy Book Binder Main stage 7:30pm
Alexis P. Suter Band Main stage 7:30pm
Dry Branch Fire Squad Main stage 7:30pm
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys Main stage 7:30pm
Tempest Main stage 7:30pm
Dennis Hangey Main stage 7:30pm
John Flynn Main stage 7:30pm

 

Saturday Aug 20th

Elizabeth Butters All day
Rehearsal for the Great Groove Band Lobby stage 10:30am
Rehearsal for the Great Groove Band Lobby stage 10:30am
Workshop: Ballads and Storysongs: Roger Deitz, Shannon Lambert-Ryan, Courtney Malley Craft Stage 11:00am
Give and Take Jugglers Dulcimer Grove 11:00am
Dance with Groovemama and Ron Buchanan Lobby stage 12:00pm
Workshop: Songs of Phil Ochs with: Sonny Ochs, David Amram, John Flynn, Kim & Reggie Harris, Pat Wictor, RUNA Craft Stage 12:00pm
Madison Violet Camp Stage 12:00pm
Workshop: Guitar Styles with Roy Book Binder, Fionan deBarra (RUNA), Pete Kennedy, Pat Wictor, Chris Sharp Tank Stage 12:00pm
Fiddle Workshop: Chris Brashear, Matt Combs, Burning Bridget Cleary, Tomoko Omura, Donna Hebert, Jane Rothfield Tank Stage 12:00pm
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen Lobby stage 12:30pm
Bluegrass and Old Time Afternoon Lobby stage 12:30pm
Jim Boggia Camp Stage 1:00pm
Suzie Brown Camp Stage 1:00pm
Philly Local Showcase hosted by WXPN’s Helen Leicht featuring Suzie Brown and Jim Boggia Camp Stage 1:00pm
Harmony Workshop with Angel Band, Dala, Madison Violet Craft Stage 1:30pm
David Amram/World Rhythms Lobby stage 3:00pm
David Bromberg Big Band Main stage 4:00pm
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue Main stage 4:00pm
Arlo Guthrie Main stage 7:30pm
Jorma Kaukonen Main stage 7:30pm
Battlefield Band Main stage 7:30pm
John Hartford String Band Main stage 7:30pm
Angel Band Main stage 7:30pm
Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble Main stage 7:30pm
The Campbell Brothers Main stage 7:30pm

 

Sunday Aug 21st

On the Road with Jack Kerouac and David Amram Craft Stage 11:00am
Give and Take Jugglers Dulcimer Grove 11:00am
Caitlin Rose Showcase Craft Stage 12:00pm
David Wax Museum Showcase Craft Stage 12:00pm
Acoustic Blues Workshop: The Wood Brothers, Jorma Kaukonen, David Bromberg, Roy Book Binder, Tom Rush, Philadelphia Jug Band/Bob Beach Camp Stage 12:00pm
The Wilderness of Manitoba Lobby stage 12:30pm
Elizabeth Butters Lobby stage 1:15pm
Banjo Workshop: Bill Keith, Bob Carlin, Jordan Katz, Jane Rothfield Craft Stage 1:30pm
RUNA Camp Stage 2:00pm
Gregory Alan Isakov Lobby stage 2:00pm
Workshop: Topical Songs with Tom Paxton, John Flynn, John Francis, Dan Bern Tank Stage 2:30pm
Workshop: Husbands and Wives: The Kennedys, David Bromberg & Nancy Josephson, Kim & Reggie Harris, Shannon Lambert-Ryan & Fionan deBarra Craft Stage 2:30pm
Dala Lobby stage 2:45pm
Give and Take Jugglers Dulcimer Grove 3:00pm
Jessica Lea Mayfield Lobby stage 3:30pm
Dan Bern Main stage 4:00pm
Tom Paxton Main stage 4:00pm
David Amram Main stage 4:00pm
David Wax Museum Main stage 4:00pm
Tom Rush Main stage 4:00pm
The Wood Brothers Main stage 4:00pm
The Levon Helm Band Main stage 4:00pm
The Great Groove Band Main stage 4:00pm

Want a digest of WHYY’s programs, events & stories? Sign up for our weekly newsletter.

It will take 126,000 members this year for great news and programs to thrive. Help us get to 100% of the goal.